Mahler Festival 2025 Amsterdam Program

Mahler Festival 2025 Amsterdam Program

Mahler Festival Amsterdam 2025 Program

Program – Day by day

Day 1 Friday 09-05-2025

  • 13:00 Recital Hall:
        • Drei Lieder
        • Lieder und Gesänge (vol. 1)
        • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
        • Rückert-Lieder
            • Mezzo-soprano: Catriona Morison
            • Baritone: James Newby
            • Piano: Julius Drake
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
      •  

Day 2 Saturday 10-05-2025

  • 13:00 Recital Hall:
        • Des Knaben Wunderhorn
            • Alto: Ema Nikolovska
            • Bass-baritone: Jusung Gabriel Park
            • Piano: Julius Drake
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
        • Symphony No. 2 in c “Auferstehung”
        •  

Day 3 Sunday 11-05-2025

  • 11:00: Recital Hall:
        • Piano Quartet in a minor
        • Webern – Langsamer Satz.
        • Dvořák – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81.
            • Chianti Ensemble
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
        • Symphony No. 3 in d
          •  

Day 4 Monday 12-05-2025

  • 20:15 Main Hall:
        • Lieder from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
        • Symphony No. 4 in G
          •  

Day 5 Tuesday 13-05-2025

  • 20:15 Main Hall:
          •  

Day 6 Wednesday 14-05-2025

  • 13:00 Recital Hall:
        • Das Lied von der Erde
            • Mezzo-soprano: Feride Büyükdenktas
            • Tenor: Stuart Jackson
            • Piano: Julius Drake
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
          •  

Day 7 Thursday 15-05-2025

  • 13:00 Recital Hall:
        • Songs from ‘Des Knaben Wunderhorn’
        • Lieder und Gesänge (vol. 2 en 3)
        • Kindertotenlieder
            • Mezzo-soprano: Fleur Barron
            • Tenor: Laurence Kilsby
            • Piano: Julius Drake
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
          •  

Day 8 Friday 16-05-2025

  • 20:15 Main Hall:
        • Symphony No. 8 in Es  “Symphonie der Tausend”
          •  

Day 9 Saturday 17-05-2025

  • 13:00 Recital Hall:
        • A. (Alma) Mahler – Die stille Stadt
        • Zemlinsky – Sie kam zum Schloss gegangen (from ‘Sechs Gesänge’, op. 13)
        • A. Mahler – In Meines Vaters Garten (from ‘Seven songs’)
        • Berg – Schlafen, schlafen (from ‘Vier Lieder’, op. 2)
        • A. Mahler – Laue Sommernacht
        • Schönberg – Erwartung (from ‘Vier Lieder’, op. 2)
        • A. Mahler – Bei dir ist es traut (from ‘Seven songs’)
        • Webern – Dies ist ein Lied für dich allein (from ‘Fünf Lieder aus Der siebente Ring’)
        • A. Mahler – Ich wandle unter Blumen
        • Pfitzner – Zum Abschied meiner Tochter (from ‘Drei Lieder’, op. 10)
        • A. Mahler – Hymne (from ‘Fünf Lieder’)
        • Korngold – Gefasster Abschied (from ‘Vier Lieder des Abschieds’, op. 14)
        • A. Mahler – Der Erkennende (from ‘Fünf Lieder’)
        • Krenek – Während der Trennung
        • A. Mahler – Licht in der Nacht (from ‘Vier Lieder’)
        • Stravinsky – Un grand sommeil noir (from ‘Deux poèmes de Paul Verlaine’, op. 9)
        • A. Mahler – Ekstase (from ‘Fünf Lieder’)
            • Soprano: Axelle Fanyo
            • Baritone: Raoul Steffani
            • Piano: Julius Drake
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
          •  

Day 10 Sunday 18-05-2025

  • 11:00 Recital Hall: (Live radio broadcast)
        • Janáček – 1.X.1905 ‘Sonata’.
        • Ruhevoll, poco adagio (from ‘Symphony No. 4 in G’ (orch. T.A. Beijer).
        • Zemlinsky – Fantasien über Gedichte von Richard Dehmel, op.
        • Brahms – Vier Klavierstücke, op. 119.
            • Piano: Thomas Beijer
  • 13:30 Main Hall (matinee):
        • Symphony No. 8 in Es  “Symphonie der Tausend” See concert details at Day 8 Friday 16-05-2025.
  • 20:15 Main Hall:
Mahler Festival Amsterdam 2025. Program book 1903.
Program Mahler in Amsterdam 1903

End of program.